Some data on the avifauna of the Island of Roti, Lesser Sunda Islands, Indonesia
Zoologische Mededelingen , Volume 50 - Issue 1 p. 1- 21
INTRODUCTION For several years I had been looking for an opportunity to visit the island of Roti (Rotti, Roté, Loté). Junge (1954) mentions that only once an ornithological collection was made in the island, namely by Dr. H. F. C. ten Kate, an ethnologist who visited the island in 1891. Büttikofer (1892) listed five species (six specimens) collected by him. By abbreviating my leave in Holland, it became possible to carry out my plan. My diligent helpers were Mr. L. Anggas and Mr. S. Li Djelanu. On 21 February, 1969, we left Ruteng in West Flores and after a long journey we reached the small harbour of Namo-Dalé on the north-coast of Roti on 12 March. With the kind help of Mr. Ir. Matheos Meroukh I had obtained permission to collect a limited number of protected birds for scientific purposes. Our work was made much easier by the hospitality of Father Fr. Lackner S. V. D. We found a fine working room, and in his house had no trouble with board and lodging. On the other hand, Roti had almost no means of transport, and all of us were seriously ill for some days. To this should be added that collecting was handicapped by lack of fire-arms. On the island were no guns except the carabines of the police. Just like for my visit to Palué in 1960 (Verheijen, 1961), I had chosen the end of the monsoon, supposedly the most important breeding season of many birds. People can then easily snare birds on their nests, and at the same time they can collect their eggs or their young. Much worse results were obtained by trapping them with lime-twigs, which are in common use, especially on the island of Ndao. It was a difficult task to make it clear that only undamaged specimens were wanted. We also used mist-nets, but it was
|Released under the CC-BY 4.0 ("Attribution") License|
|Organisation||Naturalis journals & series|
Verheijen, J.A.J. (1976). Some data on the avifauna of the Island of Roti, Lesser Sunda Islands, Indonesia. Zoologische Mededelingen, 50(1), 1–21.