On the Portunid crab Podophthalmus minabensis Sakai, 1962
Zoologische Mededelingen , Volume 40 - Issue 31 p. 287- 291
The genus Podophthalmus Lamarck, 1801, includes only three species, one of which, Podophthalmus minabensis, has only recently been described by Sakai (1962) from a single damaged specimen collected from the coast of Japan. A second specimen, collected by the R.V. "Cape St. Mary" of the Fisheries Research Station, Hong Kong, from off the coast of Sarawak enables the description of the species to be completed and adds to the knowledge of its distribution. The specimen has been deposited at the British Museum (Natural History), London. Podophthalmus minabensis Sakai (fig. 1-2) Podophthalmus minabensis Sakai, 1962: 144, text-fig. 2e, pl. 3 fig. 1. Material examined. — 1 ♀, non-ovigerous, lacking left first pereiopod. Off Sarawak, Borneo, 20 51.5'Ν 110° 16.8'E to 2° 51.0'Ν 110° 17.0'E, Granton Trawl, 26-27 fms, bottom sandy mud; R. V. "Cape St. Mary", Cr. 7/64, Stn. 86, Trawl T./267, 16 November 1964; coll. R. J. G. Lester. Description. — The specimen agrees almost exactly with Sakai's description. A few small additional points or differences may be noted. The anterolateral border of the carapace is denticulated along the lateral two-thirds and the inner third is feebly granular and almost smooth. The posterior margin of the antero-lateral tooth is almost straight and not convex as in the holotype. The postero-lateral angle of the carapace is gently rounded. The anterior third of the inferior orbital margin is convex and finely granulated and ends medially in a small tooth. The middle third is almost straight and smooth and the lateral third is strongly concave and hirsute, and curves anteriorly to blend with the ventral aspect of the antero-lateral spine. The pterygostomial region is smooth and there is a small process situated close
|Released under the CC-BY 4.0 ("Attribution") License|
|Organisation||Naturalis journals & series|
Bruce, A.J. (1965). On the Portunid crab Podophthalmus minabensis Sakai, 1962. Zoologische Mededelingen, 40(31), 287–291.